How we use your personal information

How we use your personal information

New College Nottingham (ncn) is the data controller for the purposes of the data protection act.  

The personal information you provide to us is passed to the Chief Executive of Skills Funding and Education Funding Agency (EFA) for England to meet legal duties under the Apprenticeships, Skills, Children and Learning Act 2009 and for the agency’s Learner records service, to create a unique learner number (ULN). Both organisations are registered as data controllers with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

The information you provide may be shared with other partner organisations for purposes of administration, the provision of career and other guidance and statistical and research related to education and training: for example Jobcentre Plus.  

Further information about use of and access to your information is available here.
 
For further information about use of and access to your personal data, and details of partner organisations, please click on the links below:

ncn student Data Protection Policy
Introduction to the Data Protection Act 1998 Overview
Public Register of Data Controllers (ncn's registration number is Z700805X)
Government privacy policy
Learning Records Service code of practice for the sharing of personal information
Department for Work and Pensions privacy policy
Department for Education
Government IRL Specification appendix F

At no time will your personal information be passed to organisations for marketing or sales purposes.

Privacy Notice

New College Nottingham (ncn) has a duty to keep its register entry up-to-date and in line with its use of personal data. Ncn hold information on students to support their teaching and learning, to monitor and report on their progress, to provide appropriate pastoral care, and to assess how well ncn as a whole is doing. This information includes contact details, assessment results, attendance information, personal characteristics such as ethnic group, special educational needs and nay relevant medical information.

From time to time we are legally required to pass on this information to others. This may include the Local Authority, Department of Education, OfSTED, another educational institution if a student transfers, the Skills and Funding Agency, the Education Funding Agency and awarding bodies in order for those organisations to fulfil their statuary obligations.

ncn is also required to pass on information to Nottingham Futures (Formerly Connexions) on request. This information includes the name and address of the student and parent, and any other information relevant to the role of Nottingham Futures which is to support young people.

Further supporting guidance is available from the Information Commissioner and the notification handbook.

 

 

Further Info